15% OFF on any order over $50
Cart 0

San Qi (Panax notoginseng)

San Qi

Botanical Name: Panax notoginseng, Panax pseudoginseng San qi
Plant Family: Araliaceae
Common name: San Qi, Tian Qi, Tienchi Ginseng
Chinese traditional herbal medicine: Notoginseng root, Sanqi

tienchi ginseng plant

Plant majorly contains Ginsenosides (many similar to Panax Ginseng, but with differing relative amounts).
It also contains: flavonoids, glycans (panaxans) maltol, peptides, polysaccharide fraction DPG-3-2, saponins, vitamins A, vitamins B6 and other B vitamins, volatile oil Zinc (mineral which aids in the production of thymic hormones necessary for the functioning of the immune system).

Tienchi Ginseng is used for:
Blood Conditions
* hematemesis (vomiting of blood)
* hematoma (tumor like mass produced by coagulation of extravasated (escape of fluid into the tissues) blood in a tissue or cavity
* hematuria (blood in the urine)
* hemoptysis (coughing and spitting of blood as a result of bleeding from the respiratory tract
* hemorrhage and pain caused by trauma
* metrorrhagia (uterine bleeding at irregular intervals)
* moves blood through the body
* stops bleeding
* transforms congealed blood
* traumatic injury with bruising

Cardiovascular Conditions
* angina pectoris
* arrhythmia
* myocardial ischemia
* optimizes circulation

Immune Conditions
* enhances defense system balance

Other Conditions
* alleviates and reduces pain
* chest and abdominal pain
* high blood cholesterol
* may slow the progression of Alzheimer's Disease
* normalizes physical functioning depending on what the individual needs (e.g. it will lower high blood pressure but raise low blood pressure)
* recovering from illness or surgery, especially for the elderly
* reduces swelling
* useful for weight loss

Action: strengthens the body, helps it return to normal when it has been subjected to stress; anti-arrhythmic, anti-inflammatory, anti-hemorrhagic, cardio-protective, hypocholesterolemic.

Powder of Notoginseng Root 

 for various kinds of external and internal hemorrhage, blood stasis and pain in cases of traumatic injuries, and angina pectoris. Lower cholesterol and keep cardiovascular system health with Notoginseng refine powder. Read more...

Capsule of Notoginseng Powder

 capsule of notoginseng powder resolve stasis, stop bleeding, activate  the blood and check pain, for various kinds of external and internal hemorrhage,  blood stasis and pain in cases of traumatic injuries, and angina pectoris. Read more ... 

Yunnan Baiyao 

 Injuries from falls and fights, swelling pain caused by static blood, hematemesis, hemoptysis, blood stool, hemorrhoid, flooding and spotting discharge of blood, bleeding in surgery, painful swelling of sore and ulcer, soft tissue contusion, closed fracture, bronchiectasis, hemoptysis caused by tuberculosis, ulcerating sore haemorrhage, and skin infections. Read more... 

Tienchi Ginseng & Eucommiae Combination 

 For promoting blood flow to remove the stasis, dispelling wind and dredges meridians to relieve pain in cases of syndrome of blockage of stagnant blood, arthralgia due to pathogenic wind-dampness. Read more...

Tienchi Ginseng and Ligusticum Wallichii Combo

 for dysmenorrhea and irregular menstruation caused by coagulation of cold dampness, qi stagnation, and excessive sexual life, manifested as unpressable lower abdominal pain before or during menstruation, scanty menorrhea with purplish color menses and clot. Read more...

 15% off when you make a purchase of $50 or more at 99chinesemedicine.com.

三七参 - 参中之王 

三七为五加科植物参三七的根,主要产于云南,广西。含多种皂苷,如人参皂苷,三七皂苷及槲皮素,谷甾醇等。具有止血作用,能缩短凝血时间,并降低毛细血管通透性,三七味微甘,性平,入肝,胃经,有活血化瘀,行气止痛之功效。现代医药和生物科技发现三七有很多功效和保健方面的作用。

一、三七的十大功效:
1、预防和治疗冠心病、心绞痛、心肌梗塞、高血压、高血脂等与血液及心脑血管相关的疾病。
2、显著的造血功能。
3、降低血脂及胆固醇作用;抑制动脉硬化。双向调节血糖。
4、具有良好的止血功效:对吐血、呕血、咯血、咳血、衄血、便血、尿血、瘀血等具有明显效果;对于妇女不正常的子宫出血,经血暴下不止或淋漓不断的崩漏,产后学晕效果也十分明显。
5、有较强的镇痛作用;具有抗疲劳、提高学习记忆能力的作用。
6、有抗衰老、抗氧化的作用。
7、具有免疫调节剂的作用:能使过高或过低的免疫反应恢复正常。
8、抗肿瘤。
9、抗炎症。
10、保护肝脏。
二、三七的其它功效:
1、三七有控制体重、减肥的作用。
2、三七对预防激烈运动中腹痛有一定的疗效,无副作用。
3、三七用于耐力性运动,能提高运动中的最大吸氧量能力;有改善心肌营养,保护心脏的作用,对心血管负荷大的长跑等运动项目,有促进运动能力的作用。